Table 1

Description of the demographics and characteristics of each of the SCCS cohorts, and the study population of patients that they were drawn from

Exacerbation cohortAll non-clinical switchers
HES linked
Non-urgent
GP consults cohort
Respiratory events cohortAdverse inhaler events cohortAll non-clinical switchers
N % N % N % N % N % N %
Total524210023 48810050 28910051 659100325810069 812100
Patient characteristics
Respiratory condition
 Asthma423280.718 18577.443 65386.845 31887.7282186.659 90985.8
 COPD101019.3530322.6663613.2634112.343713.4990314.2
Gender
 Male237745.310 66345.421 61343.021 84842.3119036.529 92542.9
 Female286554.712 82554.628 67657.029 81157.7206863.539 88757.1
Age at switch, years (median, IQR)68.2 (58–76)69.6 (62–77)63.6 (50–73)63.4 (50–73)67.0 (57–75)62.7 (49–73)
Socioeconomic status
 1 (least deprived)59711.4266311.3382913.6373313.317710.2508513.5
 2101819.4455719.4501017.8518418.537221.4711418.9
 3101119.3468920.0529218.8521718.626815.4724519.2
 4114721.9499821.3581320.7595721.235620.4775120.5
 5146928.0658128.0815829.0798728.456932.710 54427.9
Smoking
 Never128124.4610426.010 92321.711 86023.068621.116 26423.3
 Ex-smoker267851.1591625.214 38228.614 21927.588427.119 28827.6
 Current128324.511 46848.824 98449.725 58049.5168851.834 26049.1
COPD, inhaler use preswitch
 ICS alone11911.876414.482212.474811.8419.4129113.0
 LABA alone232.3911.71171.81031.630.71801.8
 LAMA alone636.24819.15378.15158.1235.39719.8
 LABA and ICS21921.7116522.0138220.8129620.49020.6202920.5
 LABA and LAMA171.71372.61642.51622.6122.72592.6
 LAMA and ICS414.1116522.02674.02644.2255.73633.7
 Triple therapy52852.3246446.5334750.4325351.324355.6481048.6
Asthma, inhaler use preswitch
 ICS only137432.5646635.616 06936.816 47336.382929.421 84731.3
 ICS and LABA171040.4694638.217 99241.218 99741.9115741.025 51936.6
 ICS and LABA and Add on*102024.1426423.4861519.7885619.577027.311 33516.2
 Non-guideline treatment1283.05092.89772.29922.2652.312081.7
Inhaler technique checked
 Yes200338.2786733.519 01037.821 34141.3136942.025 02535.8
 No323961.815 62166.531 27962.230 31858.7188958.044 78764.2
Adverse medication events
 Yes1352.66762.913352.715673.0143544.019752.8
 No510797.422 81297.148 95497.350 09297.0182356.067 83797.2
Inhaler switch characteristics
Drug class
 ICS216441.3992842.322 13844.022 62443.8135341.530 05343.0
 LABA3777.216296.934116.831896.22256.948817.0
 LABA/ICS185035.3792633.719 24438.320 44139.6127939.327 11838.8
 LAMA85116.2400517.1549610.9540610.540112.3776011.1
Switch between same drug(s)
 No54010.3241310.3616912.3644312.541612.8873112.5
 Yes470289.721 07589.744 11987.745 21587.5284187.261 08387.5
Type
 Brand to generic171932.8951740.520 41140.620 37639.4141143.327 11138.8
 Generic to generic2745.211865.025905.226345.11695.237225.3
 Generic to brand243346.4973941.520 62641.021 65441.9125838.629 08641.7
 Brand to brand81615.6303712.9666213.2699513.542012.9989314.2
Device
 MDI to DPI41110.1197311.2388410.3394810.227911.051709.7
 DPI to DPI141834.7710140.514 20937.614 29136.989035.220 49338.6
 DPI to MDI60114.7240813.7531714.1552914.334813.8739813.9
 MDI to MDI165540.5605834.514 38138.115 01338.7101240.020 05837.8
Kept new inhaler
 Yes501595.722 13594.247 48694.448 79594.5304293.465 94794.5
 No2274.313535.828035.628645.52156.638655.5
  • *Add on therapy included a LAMA, leucotriene receptor antagonist or slow release theophylline.

  • COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; DPI, dry powdered inhaler; GP, general practitioner; HES, Hospital Episode Statistics; ICS, inhaled corticosteroid; LABA, long-acting beta agonist; LAMA, long-acting muscarinic antagonist; MDI, metered-dose inhaler; SCCS, self-controlled case series.