Table 2

Component loadings by infrastructure, socioeconomic and lifestyle indices

GroupsIndicatorsComponents loading by groupComponents loading for summary urbanisation index
Component 1Component 2Component 1Component 2
InfrastructureAdministrative grade0.611−0.337
Spatial organisation0.753−0.4200.5300.664
Transport access0.7410.188
Electrical grid0.4490.764
Piped water system0.7460.016
Telephone system0.7620.2520.6960.348
Health centre0.8750.0210.6780.507
Pharmacy0.6810.138
Educational institution0.785−0.3370.5110.684
Shops0.877−0.0150.7460.461
% of variance54.411.1
SocioeconomicFather's education0.658−0.436
Mother's education0.768−0.2680.7360.220
Household income0.821−0.1840.7900.095
Access to electricity0.7870.1870.736−0.486
Material goods0.854−0.0050.816−0.172
Cement house0.7050.143
Gas for cooking0.8340.3040.808−0.363
Motor vehicles0.4560.692
Uncrowded household0.2550.662
% of variance50.115.1
LifestyleConsumption of hamburgers0.837−0.2690.763−0.262
Consumption of fizzy drinks0.7490.0800.654−0.312
No physical exercise0.672−0.522
Television in house0.8490.2590.873−0.344
TV viewing0.8890.0610.820−0.419
No farming activities0.6630.5420.757−0.038
Cat in house0.6460.382
Dog in house0.595−0.398
Migration0.793−0.193
Parasite infection rate0.0360.732
% of variance50.715.954.016.0