Table 3

Distribution of symptoms in children with OSAS by different diagnostic cutoffs

OAHI <1OAHI ≥1OAHI ≥1.5OAHI ≥3OAHI ≥5OAI ≥1
BoysGirlsBoysGirlsBoysGirlsBoysGirlsBoysGirlsBoysGirls
Symptoms (%)n=202n=151n=194n=72n=150n=47n=80n=22n=52n=15n=115n=37
Nocturnal sweating50.233.843.022.240.921.340.018.238.520.037.421.6
Nocturnal oral breathing47.544.452.645.853.346.855.040.957.753.347.843.2
Snoring63.447.057.261.159.370.262.577.359.680.051.362.2
Habitual snoring*32.724.533.037.536.048.941.354.536.546.731.343.2
Difficulty in getting to sleep17.019.611.018.312.914.910.018.211.513.310.616.2
Feeling tired in daytime21.324.523.323.969.363.822.813.619.6015.816.7
Restless sleep73.763.669.063.921.521.376.659.172.553.367.362.2
Prone sleep35.928.638.226.138.526.740.527.336.533.337.322.2
Bruxism28.722.525.416.923.011.924.34.820.8024.89.1
Nocturnal enuresis6.41.43.11.43.42.11.34.51.96.71.72.8
Sleep talking22.419.310.819.110.317.89.34.54.008.117.1
Nightmares10.313.610.616.48.413.67.814.39.87.16.311.8
Early morning awakening2.56.83.74.23.42.11.30002.72.8
Morning dry mouth23.923.926.018.325.416.226.423.525.025.022.517.9
Day napping6.015.66.211.34.717.43.819.03.813.35.316.7
Morning headache4.23.43.35.83.62.23.904.002.72.8
Allergic rhinitis80.262.975.058.373.853.271.340.967.340.071.145.9
Asthma8.98.611.59.912.18.712.59.511.5010.55.6
  • A symptom was considered as positive if the parental-reported questionnaire revealed that the symptom had been present for at least one day/night per week in the past 12 months.

  • * Habitual snoring was defined as snoring for at least three nights per week in the past 12 months.

  • Symptoms of allergic rhinitis and asthma were considered to be positive if the questionnaire revealed the presence of any of these symptoms.

  • OAHI, obstructive apnoea hypopnoea index; OAI, obstructive apnoea index; OSAS, obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome.