Table 2

 Respiratory medicine research subject areas and their outputs: 1996–1998, 1999–2001, the ratio between them, the total for 1996–2001, and the percentage of all respiratory medicine research outputs

Subject areaCode96–9899–01RatioTotal%
Note: there is some overlap between subject areas, other than miscellaneous respiratory research.
Miscellaneous respiratory researchMIS16818168991.003371741.4
Asthma and other allergic lung diseasesAST532559731.121129813.9
CancerCAN394243861.11832810.2
Children’s lung diseasesPED395241091.0480619.9
PneumoniaPNE223829071.3051456.3
TuberculosisTUB222626081.1748345.9
Viral respiratory infections incl influenzaINZ177217861.0135584.4
Pulmonary circulatory diseasePCD118512211.0324063.0
Cystic fibrosisCFB122211760.9623982.9
Occupational lung diseasesOCC114510950.9622402.8
Chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseCOP85911091.2919682.4
Apnoea and sleep related breathing disordersAPN93910241.0919632.4
Diffuse interstitial lung diseaseDIL8038011.0016042.0
Pulmonary manifestations of HIV/AIDSHIV6415290.8311701.4
Respiratory disease totalRESPI39663417561.0581419100