Table 1

 List of 15 OECD countries used in the analysis with their annual outputs of respiratory medicine research papers in 1996–2001 (Resp), their relative presence in the world literature (% of world), their relative presence in world biomedical papers (Biomed), and the ratio between these percentages (relative commitment)

CountryCodeRespBiomedRelative commitment
Papers/year% of world% of world
Percentages have been rounded to one decimal place so relative commitments may not exactly correspond to the figures given here.
AustraliaAU3852.82.71.04
AustriaAT1471.11.10.95
BelgiumBE2241.71.61.03
CanadaCA7545.64.71.17
DenmarkDK1731.31.40.90
FinlandFI2061.51.21.21
FranceFR8276.16.30.96
GermanyDE9076.78.30.80
ItalyIT6004.44.70.94
NetherlandsNL4623.43.31.04
SpainES4113.02.81.09
SwedenSE3902.92.81.04
SwitzerlandCH2762.02.20.94
UKUK148610.910.21.08
USAUS531239.139.50.99
World13570100.0100.01.00