Table 1

 Demographic and clinical characteristics of 32 patients with limited bronchogenic carcinoma treated with sequential photodynamic therapy (PDT) and high dose brachytherapy

NoAge (years)SexHistologyTumour localisationIndication for PDTTumour dimensions
Length(mm)Width(mm)Depth(mm)Volume(mm3)
lobectomy; XRT, external beam radiation therapy; res, resection; rulb, right upper lobe bronchus; lulb, left upper lobe bronchus; tra, trachea; bri, bronchus intermedius; rmb, right main bronchus; rllb, right lower lobe bronchus; lllb, left lower lobe bronchus; lmb, left main bronchus; lul, left upper lobe; sq, squamous cell carcinoma; adcy, adenoid-cystic carcinoma; ad, adenocarcinomas; postop, postoperative recurrence; card, inoperable due to cardiac insufficiency.
170MsqrulbPostop10102200
268MsqlulbPostop352053500
366Msqtra, rulbEmphysema3052300
449Fadcybri, lulbPostop15103450
564MsqrulbPostop20103600
665Msqlulb, lllbCard15153675
765MsqrulbPostop102240
867MsqrmbCard10103300
968MsqlllbPostop10103300
1071Msqlulb, lllbCard15153675
1162MsqcarinaEmphysema10103300
1280MsqbriCard20153900
1381Mad/sqtra, rulbCard15152450
1468Msqtra, stumpPostop15103450
1561Msqrmb, rulbCard15153675
1655FsqL main, lllbEmphysema502033000
1766MsqlllbCard5062600
1852MsqrllbEmphysema2053150
1959MsqrllbCard25103750
2062MsqlllbPostop30103300
2157MsqrulbPostop2053150
2263Fsqtra, briPostop301051500
2369FsqtraCard601042400
2462MsqrllbEmphysema2054400
2576MsqrulbPostop2053300
2668MsqtraPostop4083960
2766MsqlulbPostop553150
2878Msqrul, lul carinaPostop30103900
2964MsqtraPostop501021000
3051MsqrulbPostop2052100
3169MsqlulbCard2053300
3270MsqrulbPostop15102300