Table 1

Rates of asthma and COPD related outcomes before and after vaccination and index dates in 1991–2

OutcomeRate (per 1000 person years)
Vaccinated (n=4652)Unvaccinated (n=7348)
6 months before*6 months after*6 months before**6 months after**
*Vaccination day.
**October 28.
Any asthma diagnostic code844884568626
Asthma exacerbation code28271519
Oral corticosteroid prescription638660467531
Any COPD diagnostic code470597325406
COPD exacerbation code50712634
Oral corticosteroid prescription495547277313