Table 1

Notifications in the six month surveys in 1988 and 1993 (and estimated annual rate/100 000) in the standard regions of England and Wales (with Greater London shown separately) by the main ethnic groups

RegionAll ethnic groupsWhiteISC
Population1-150 (1000s)Tuberculosis notificationsEstimated annual ratePopulation1-150(1000s)Tuberculosis notificationsEstimated annual ratePopulation1-150 (1000s)Tuberculosis notificationsEstimated annual rate
A. 1988
North3037986.23002835.32112109.0
Yorkshire/Humberside485525210.046241496.215892113.0
East Midlands392521510.637691045.3104103192.0
East Anglia2004373.61977313.010359.2
Greater London661668019.954342468.8515338126.9
Rest of South East104182624.9101051713.314476102.2
South West4540923.94474813.5128130.1
West Midlands515133512.647901425.7238160130.1
North West628334210.560412016.4148124162.2
England4682923139.64421612085.31349916131.3
Wales2823956.52779866.016673.5
England and Wales4965224089.44699512945.31365922130.7
B. 1993
North30471116.93014925.81615168.2
Yorkshire/Humberside49282479.546811064.3177132140.4
East Midlands40342109.83848884.3124112170.1
East Anglia2103353.12049272.522866.8
Greater London672892425.9527329010.4557370125.2
Rest of South East106972444.3103321362.52078274.6
South West4702903.64630733.017995.7
West Midlands522238113.847641445.7313204122.7
North West631138311.460351765.5183175179.5
England47772262510.44463111324.816211107128.8
Wales2874815.32830704.718772.8
England and Wales50646270610.14746212024.816391114128.2
  • 1-150 Based on 1988 and 1993 Labour Force Surveys.